Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Wednesday JM 30 day shred workout 2 (25 minutes)

With 10 lb free weights.

Plus, taking the kids to another Halloween parade tonight.

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

Day Two of My Perfect Week

I did 20 minutes of bike/elliptical this morning.  It.  Was.  Hard.  Heart rate was right up there at 200-220, and I felt sick and like I was going to pass out the whole time.  I hate the just-got-done-with-my-girly-time workouts.  They SUCK.  I'm going to have to do something easier tomorrow.  Maybe strength training.
Coincidentally, have either of you girls noticed we are coming up on 2000 posts?!  How awesome are....is TIMPANI!?  Lol!  Most of the credit goes to you, I think. ;)  But good job to everyone!
The Almighty Liz

Tuesday Running 3 miles (35 minutes)

Wanna know why I was so fast? Because I had a screaming 2 year old in the jogging stroller for about 1/2 of that!

Monday, October 29, 2012

New Week!

Dana got sick, so I'm not there right now.  I'll be leaving this weekend, though.  If not to Dana's, then SOMEWHERE, before I go nuts. ;)
Weigh-in today sucked.  I gained two pounds because, are you ready for this, I was STRESS EATING.  I've never done that before!  I didn't realize I was until I cleaned up after myself and realized the pure amount of CRAP I ate this week!  It was unbelievable!  Not to mention the fact that usually after my girly cycle I inevitably and unerringly LOSE weight!
Because of that, and the fact that I am still here and that's freaking me out a bit, I have decided to focus almost entirely on my fitness this week.  I am going to have a perfect weight watchers week, and I am going to work out in some way everyday this week.  Except Sunday. 
In keeping with that goal, I did 20 minutes of dance today. 
The Almighty Liz

Monday JM 30 day shred workout 2 (25 minutes)

With 10 lb free weights.

Also- laundry and some light cleaning for about an hour.

Saturday, October 27, 2012

Saturday Trail Running 50 minutes

In my vibrams. 

Also- chasing a 2 year old around a church halloween party for an hour and a half. So tired now!

Friday, October 26, 2012

Friday Jillian Michaels 30 day shred workout 2 (25 minutes)

With 10 lb free weights. I MIGHT go swimming with the kids tonight :p

Thursday, October 25, 2012

Thursday Running 40 minutes (trail)

About 1/2 paved and 1/2 non-paved. I think that will be it for me today as I am pretty pooped from all the stuff I did yesterday ;)

Wednesday, October 24, 2012

Wednesday swimming 45 minutes

10 minutes breast stroke
10 minutes freestyle
10 minutes backstroke
5 minutes freestyle 
10 minutes backstroke

Plus- taking down, washing, and re-hanging all the upstairs curtains. I also cleaned all the windows, doors, and upstairs baseboards. I better sleep good tonight!

Renae is Still Alive

I've skimmed over the past few weeks worth you guys' posts, and can I just say:  You guys ROCK!!

Liz, way to go meeting your goal and exceeding it!!!  I kind of hate you a little bit. (kidding)  I'm so glad to see you posting so regularly!

Timpani, I don't know how you do it!  I was NEVER that good when I was pregnant. 

As for me, I'm still here.  Still doing the stuff.  Since early morning seminary has started, my motivation is at an ebb, but I'm still forcing myself most days.

This week, so far:

Monday:  ran about 6-6.5 miles.

Tuesday:  nothing

Wednesday:  Jillian Michaels:  No More Trouble Zones - holy fetch girls- this is one tough video!  I thought Ripped in 30 was tough?  (and it is)  but in comparison, I have come to think of Ripped in 30 as an easy day next to NMTZ.  

I also ran to the park and back with Clayton in the buggy.  That's about 4.5 miles round trip.

I'm still hanging out at a whopping 155.  I'm not disciplined enough to actually lose any weight.  But the good news is that I'm pretty sure that I've gained muscle since I started doing the weight training thing.  It would be nice to be able to wear all of my jeans though.  Oh well.  I'd say someday, but my track record isn't looking so great.  Oh well.  Some days I really don't care, cuz really I look mostly good.

Wednesday JM 30 day shred workout 2 (25 minutes)

With 10 lb free weights. 

I have to go swimming tonight too since Big E is going out of town tomorrow :P

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

Monday Weigh-In

When I weighed in yesterday I gained 2 pounds, but I also started my girly cycle last night, so that explains that.  (and why I've only wanted to eat chocolate and chex mix for the past several days) 
That also means this will be a bad bad week for working out.  I leave for Dana's on Saturday, and will be gone for several weeks, (therapist order sabbatical) so my posting might be sporadic, but I'm sure that I'll get plenty of exercise with that woman, she's a dynamo!
I'll post as often as I can!
The Almighty Liz

Tuesday Running 3 miles (40 minutes)

I had an awesome for pushing the jogging stroller (in the rain, while pregnant ;)! I was so glad to get another morning run. Running feels so much better in the morning when I am pregnant! 

Also- 30 minutes of heavy cleaning and 30 minutes of light gardening.

Monday, October 22, 2012

Saturday, October 20, 2012

Satruday Hiking with kids (about 2 hours)

We were hiking uphill/on the bluffs for a good chunk of that. Tired now!

Also- shopping with my 6 year old for an hour.

Friday, October 19, 2012

Friday

I did 30 minutes on the bike/elliptical today. 
My sister came over today, and it was a GREAT day. :D
The Almighty Liz

Friday Trail Running (40 minutes)

Not the dirt trails, but a gravel trail and then the grassy cross country trail. It was too rainy today for a dirt trail!

Yesterday- 1 hour deep cleaning and 30 minutes of "treeing". I pull up little trees that can be such a nuisance in my yard. That is hard work! Those little trees are stubborn and hard to pull. I do let some trees live, but I can't keep 30 little trees every year, so they have to go. Gardening is murder ;)

Wednesday, October 17, 2012

Wednesday JM 30 day shred workout 2 (25 minutes)

With 10 lb free weights.

Plus, one hour of gardening. I had to take a nap before I worked out because that gardening wore me out! It felt good though since gardening season is coming to a close soon :(

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Monday Weigh-In

I forgot to log my weigh-in from yesterday!
I HIT MY GOAL!!  I'm actually a pound below it at 124!!  I ate like hammered crap last week and still managed to lose two pounds!  Which means that I have good habits firmly embedded, and that my metabolism is finally up and running.  Also, most of my skinny clothes are baggy!  I did some shopping at Wal-Mart because there was a bunch of stuff on clearance, and I am FIRMLY in the extra small category!!  I am close to the weight I was when I got married! 
I.  AM.  ECSTATIC!!!
The Almighty Liz

Tuesday Running 40 minutes (3 miles)

Plus, 45 minutes of yard work, and 45 minutes housework.

Tuesday

Okay, so Liz is having a really stinky hard time right now.  I need to work out, I'm just having a hard time clawing my way out of the morass of life at this time.  So hard in fact, that I'm actually going away for a few weeks the weekend after this coming one.  I'll be working out though!  I'm going to be staying with Dana, and I don't think I'll be able to NOT get a work out in regularly, lol!
So, today I did 20 minutes of dance.  It was a good work out, but again, I've lost a little bit of ground there.  I'm not worried about making it back up to 30 minutes though.  My hiatus was a lot shorter than is normal for me.  :D
The Almighty Liz

Monday, October 15, 2012

Monday JM 30 day shred workout 2 (25 minutes)

With 10 lb free weights.

Plus, 2 hours deep cleaning the kitchen last night and 1/2 hour today. I'm done with the kitchen at least!

Saturday, October 13, 2012

Saturday Trail Running 1 hour

I wandered all over today! I started at a whole new place, so that helped. My right leg woke me up last night with charlie horses, twice, so I was not sure how well I was going to do. It was great! Fall colors and summer temperatures ;)

Friday, October 12, 2012

Friday JM 30 day shred workout 2 (25 minutes)

With 10 lb free weights.

Plus, 1 hour gardening last night, and taking the kids swimming tonight. I am so tired today! I need someone to e-mail me some energy. Or, if I could only find a way to suck energy out of my 2 year old! ;)

Thursday, October 11, 2012

Thursday Running 45 minutes

On the paved part of the watershed trail.

Yesterday- 3 hours deep cleaning my kitchen, including an hour just on the oven! I am so sore today. I think more deep cleaning will have to wait until tomorrow.

Wednesday, October 10, 2012

Tuesday Swimming 45 minutes

Forgot to blog my swim last night!

10 minutes breast stroke
10 minutes freestyle
10 minutes backstroke
5 minutes freestyle
5 minutes backstroke
5 minutes freestyle

Plus, 3 hours deep cleaning.

Tuesday, October 9, 2012

Back in the Saddle...Again...

I'm back after a three week hiatus!  I was sick, then on my girly time, then I just had a really horrendous week. 
I weighed in on Monday, and I'm 126, one pound to go!  I'm so excited, and there's nothing this week to derail me, so I know I'll hit my goal next Monday.  So.  Very.  Stoked.
I did 30 minutes of bike/elliptical today.  So, a little bit of setback there, but nothing horrible.  I'm sure I'll get it back up to 40 minutes in no time. 
The Almighty Liz

Monday, October 8, 2012

Monday JM 30 day shred workout 2 (25 minutes)

With 10 lb free weights. These short JM workouts are so energizing for me right now!

Also- running errands with three kids for 1 hour.

Saturday, October 6, 2012

Saturday Trail Running 1 hour

I think that's it for me today. 

ha ha, I spoke too soon! Also, put together bunk beds for an hour and a half in the evening.

Friday, October 5, 2012

Friday JM 30 Day Shred Workout 2 (25 minutes)

With 10 lb free weights.

Plus- 4 hours grocery shopping and errands with all three kids since the older kids were out of school today. Because of being tired from the errands with the kids, I did not start working out until 9pm! Oh well, better late than never ;)

Thursday, October 4, 2012

Thursday Running 45 minutes

On the paved part of the watershed nature trail.

I took a rest day yesterday from exercise because I wanted to finish up the basement de-cluttering overhaul and I knew that would be hard enough on my back. 

Also- I hope to blow insulation around all the downstairs windows today. Taking advantage of what looks like the last hot day for awhile! Big Project here I come!

Tuesday, October 2, 2012

Tuesday Running 3 miles (40 minutes)

Plus, pregnancy yoga and fixing my stupid sink again for an hour.

Monday, October 1, 2012

Monday Swimming 45 minutes

10 minutes breast stroke
10 minutes freestyle
10 minutes backstroke
5 minutes freestyle
5 minutes backstroke
5 minutes freestyle

Plus, 2 hours de-cluttering, cleaning, and a little yard work.

Monday JM 30 Day Shred (25 minutes)

With 10 lb free weights. I'm modifying about 1/2 the moves now for the pregnancy.